Neutron scattering study on the possibility of multipolar order in NdB4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hiroki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50367827)
Research Collaborator WATANUKI Ryuta
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気秩序 / 多極子秩序 / シャストリー・サザーランド格子 / 希土類化合物 / 中性子散乱 / 四極子秩序 / 八極子秩序 / モノクロメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron diffraction experiments were carried out to characterize the order parameters in an unknown intermediate phase, called phase II, of NdB4 showing three successive phase transitions. We found the antiferromagnetic (AFM) reflections with q0 = (0, 0, 0) in phase II. Group representation analysis was employed to deduce symmetry-allowed magnetic structures that were constrained with the crystal symmetry and the propagation vector(s) of the magnetic order. The magnetic reflections of powder diffraction patterns were successfully explained by postulating a coplanar structure with static magnetic moments in the tetragonal ab-plane. The magnetic structure in phase II was uniquely determined to be a linear combination of two noncolinear AFM structures. We propose that the quadrupolar interaction holds the key to stabilizing the noncollinear structure and quadrupolar order. Here, geometrical frustration would play an essential role in suppressing the dominance of the magnetic interaction.