A compact coherent x-ray source development using relativistic high-order harmonics from laser-gas jet interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Esirkepov Timur  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10370363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ / レーザー / 相対論的相互作用 / 相対論的自己集中 / 船首波 / Particle in Cell法 / クラスタサーバ / 高次高調波発生 / 高次高潮波発生 / Particle in Cell 法 / Particle-in-Cell 法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-order harmonics generation due to singularities formed by an intense laser in underdense plasma is investigated with the help of analytical methods and multi-parametric PIC simulations. A control over the onset of the high-order harmonics generation is demonstrated using tailored plasma profiles. A highly efficient generation regime is found. A dedicated simulation explained recent experimental finding of point-like x-ray sources in plasma irradiated by the J-KAREN laser.