Three-dimensional internal structures in the permanent magnets extracted from small-angle neutron scattering patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masayasu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 副センター長 (70222099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Jun-ich  一般財団法人 総合科学研究機構, 東海事業センター 利用研究促進部, 利用研究促進部長 (40354899)
YAMAGUCHI Daisuke  国立研究開発法人 日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60370483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子小角散乱 / 解析ソフトウエア / 3次元実空間像 / 永久磁石 / 内部構造 / 散乱バターン / 実空間像 / 散乱パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an analysis software of three-dimensional (3D) internal structures of the sintered permanent magnets extracting the two-dimensional (2D) small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) pattern. The 3D structures cannot be directly extracted from the SANS pattern because of so-called phase problem. Therefore, a 3D structure is modeled by several structural parameters, and then the model is fourier transformed into the SANS pattern. This pattern is compared with a real pattern obtained by SANS measurements. The first version of the software was released though it will be further improved in future.