Development of the beam control system using a big data analysis for the large scale accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Satoh Masanori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (90353367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大規模加速器 / ビーム制御 / 加速器制御 / ビッグデータ / ビックデータ解析 / ストリームコンピューティング / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied the operational availability of beam control system based on the big data analysis especially for the large scale accelerator. The application software by using EPICS framework has been developed for aiming at the continuous acquisition of large number of accelerator parameters. In addition, the beam orbit data from 100 beam position monitors can be synchronously obtained. We obtained the information about the feasibility of effective beam operation using the beam jitter analysis based on the big data analysis framework.