Relation between crystallographic and magnetic chiralities in chiral helimagnets probed by polarized neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業センター(利用研究促進部))
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Kazuki  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (60414611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOUSAKA Yusuke  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (60406832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカイラル磁性体 / カイラル磁気構造 / カイラリティ / 中性子散乱 / 偏極中性子 / 中性子小角散乱 / 量子ビーム / 磁性 / 磁気構造 / 小角散乱 / 小角散乱実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the relation between crystallographic chirality and that of magnetic structures by means of polarized neutron scattering. First, the polarized small angle neutron scattering experiments detected the higher harmonics in MnSi. By evaluating the difference in intensities between the up and down-spin incident neutrons, this result is well interpreted by formation of the left-handed chiral soliton lattice. Second, it revealed that there is a one to one relationship between the structural and magnetic handedness in CsCuCl3; namely the right-handed crystal structure has a right-handed spiral magnetic structure, and left-handed crystal has a left-handed spiral magnetic structure. In this way, we have succeeded to clarify the relation between crystallographic chirality and that of magnetic structures.