Magnetic and Crystal Structures of the Room Temperature Ferrimagnet Sr3YCo4O10.5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Nakao Akiko  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (90392050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコバルト酸化物 / X線回折 / 中性子回折 / 結晶構造解析 / 磁気構造解析 / フェリ磁性体 / 単結晶X線回折 / 結晶構造 / 磁気構造 / ペロブスカイト型コバルト酸化物 / 放射光X線回折 / ぺロブスカイト型コバルト酸化物 / 中性子散乱 / 磁気秩序 / 単結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic and crystal structures of the room-temperature ferrimagnet Sr3YCo4O10.5 have been investigated by complementarily use of neutron and synchrotron x-ray diffraction measurements. Powder X-ray diffraction experiments clarified that the ferrimagnetic phase has a triclinic structure (A-1 or A1) with a 4√2a×2√2a×4a supercell, where a is the lattice parameter of the primitive perovskite unit cell. Based on the crystal structure, the magnetic structure was estimated by using ferrimagnetic ordering model. Structural change associated with the high-spin and intermediate-spin state ordering was also observed by single-crystal X-ray structural analysis. The peculiar orbital and spin state ordering in the room-temperature ferrimagnet Sr3YCo4O10.5 was thus revealed.