Development research of catalytic particle supporting by ion irradiation at solid-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 専任研究員 (40282496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Tokihiro  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (80301745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン照射 / キャピラリー / 集束イオンビーム / 液体中照射 / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 放射線還元 / 金属微粒子 / イオンビーム / 触媒微粒子 / 触媒粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the irradiation system by using a tapered glass capillary with thin lid at the tip. Through the capillary set at the end of the beamline, ion beam is ejected into liquid in container. Ions are accelerated with an electrostatic accelerator. The diameter of the ion beam is controlled with that of inner diameter of the capillary tip from several um to mm. The promising applications of material modification using this system will be nanoparticle synthesis. Ion irradiation can reduce metallic ions strongly by densely-formed reductive radicals. We have obtained Au, Ag, Ni, Pt, Cu single-metal nanoparticles and Pt-Cu bimetallic nanoparticles so far. The size, shape, composition of particles were observed by using electron microscope equipped with energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer.