Development of superconducting tunnel junction X-ray detector utilizing silicon pixel absorber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiki Shigetomo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (50342796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKUBO Masataka  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 上席イノベーションコーディネーター (60356623)
UKIBE Masahiro  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, グループ長 (00344226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導トンネル接合 / X線検出器 / エネルギー分解能 / 微細加工 / MEMS / X線吸収分光 / 微量軽元素 / X線 / 検出器 / X線分光 / 超伝導検出器 / STJ / MEMS / 蛍光X線分析 / 蛍光エックス線分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated fabrication and performance of superconducting tunnel junction (STJ) X-ray detector having silicon pixel absorber (SPA) to realize high sensitivity and high energy resolution in 2-4 keV soft X-ray region. One hundred STJ pixels are fabricated on the front side of a 400 micrometer thick Si substrate. SPAs are formed etching silicon substrate from the backside of STJ pixels. The depth of the silicon trench is 350 micrometer. Energy resolution of an STJ-SPA is 135 eV FWHM for 5.9 keV X-ray. The readout noise is 18 eV FWHM. By utilizing the SPA-STJ X-ray detector, it was succeeded to acquire X-ray absorption fine structure spectra of light element of Sulfur with a concentration of less than 0.1 atomic % in a soda lime glass.