Proof of principle of high Q radiofrequency cavity deposited with graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Dewa Hideki  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (20360836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 明彦  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (30360829)
冨澤 宏光  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 副主幹研究員 (40344395)
谷内 努  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (60360822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 加速器 / 高周波 / 高周波空洞 / 熱CVD法 / Q値 / 熱CVD / ラマン分光計測 / 無酸素銅 / 電気伝導 / 空洞共振器 / 成膜 / 加速空洞 / 電気伝導度 / CVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on graphene with superior characteristics such as higher electron mobility, higher thermal conductivity and higher surface strength than copper, and studied the possibility of material for radio frequency cavity for particle accelerators. We attempted to fabricate radio frequency cavities of graphene by depositing graphene on the surface of oxygen free copper cavity by thermal CVD method. A thermal CVD furnace for forming a radio frequency cavity was fabricated and it was confirmed that graphene was formed on oxygen-free copper thin films. Then we tried to deposit graphene by the thermal CVD on an oxygen free copper cavity under the same conditions. Although some carbon film was deposited on the copper surface, the formation of graphene was not confirmed with Raman spectroscopy .