Numerical methods achieving higher accuracy than the Sinc numerical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Masaaki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80154483)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Ken'ichiro
OKAYAMA Tomoaki
SUGITA Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関数近似 / 数値積分 / Sinc関数近似 / DE変換 / 最適関数近似 / 最適数値積分公式 / DE公式 / Hardy空間 / ポテンシャル問題 / 最適近似式 / ポテンシャル / 丸め誤差 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sinc numerical methods is a general term for numerical methods using Sinc approximation. They are extremely effective for analytic functions, and are known to be robust even when function has singularities. It is also shown that the Sinc approximation is nearly optimal in theory. In this research, we develope numerical methods achieving higher accuracy than the Sinc numerical methods. Specifically, we develope a function approximation formula achieving higher accuracy than the Sinc approximation, more precisely, an optimal approximation formula. Futher, based on the knowledge obtained there, we establish a theory of the optimal numerical integration and based on the theory, a numerical integration formula expected to be close to optimal is obtained by numerical calculation. We also develope a methodology based on the potential theory that designs optimal formulas in a unified way.