Computational study on dynamics of anisotropic turbulence and development of turbulence modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Katsunori  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (70377802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Naoya  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80547414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10262495)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数理物理 / 乱流 / ウェーブレット / 計算科学 / 流体物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined dynamics of three-dimensional (3D) homogeneous turbulence, in particular (1) error growth, (2) influence of small-scale vortices on turbulent statistics at large-scale statistics, and (3)decay of passive scalar turbulence, using direct numerical simulation (DNS). We find the following. (1) The large-scale statistics are not sensitive to the vortex structures and dynamics. (2) The error field exhibits self-similar growth so that its energy increases as k 4 t 6, where k is a wavenumber and t is time. The large-scale properties of the error play significant roles in the growth. (3) The large-scale invariant of a passive scalar is shown as the first DNS evidence. A turbulent model using orthogonal wavelets was developed for 3D turbulent channel flows bounded by two parallel planes. It is found that coherent vorticity, reconstructed from few intense vorticity wavelet coefficients, well preserves the statistical predictability and vortices of the turbulent flows.