Theoretical and numerical study of shock waves in real gases and its applications to engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masaru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20110257)
Research Collaborator RUGGERI Tommaso  University of Bologna, Italy, Prof
MENTRELLI Andrea  University of Bologna, Italy, Assistant Prof
ZHAO Nanrong  四川大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数理工学 / 衝撃波 / 衝撃波面構造 / 非平衡物理 / 圧縮性流体 / 多原子分子気体 / 国際研究者交流 / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical and numerical study of shock wave phenomena in real gases has been made in a unified point of view from microscopic to macroscopic levels. A new extended thermodynamics theory was established as a theoretical basis of the present study. (1) Thermal and mechanical properties of highly nonequilibrium states in the shock wave structure have been clarified. (2) Characteristic features of the gas-liquid phase transition induced by a shock wave have been studied. (3) In order to analyze the shock wave phenmena on the microscopic level, a fluctuating hydrodynamics theory based on extended thermodynamics has been established. Numerical method of the theory has also been explored.