Methods for optimizing the next-generation aviation networks using socioeconomic and environmental databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Aki-Hiro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (50335204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hidefumi Sawai  情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所, 技術員 (70359074)
Ken Umeno  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (10358872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Isao Ito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40447975)
Kentaro Iwata  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90513549)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空輸送ネットワーク / 多変量連立確率微分方程式 / 空間統計 / 重力モデル / 最尤法 / 多目的最適化 / リスク推定 / 並列計算 / 多層ネットワーク / リスク / データ中心科学 / HPCI / 国土交通省航空輸送統計 / 総務省統計局国勢調査メッシュデータ / 物理的エクスポージャー / ネットワーク多目的最適化 / 国際情報交換 / 航空機ネットワーク / 津波 / 空間リスク計量 / 経済社会システム / 一般化パレート分布 / 政府系オープンデータ / メッシュデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a network structure for a global air transport system based on data, and proposed methods to solve multi-objective optimization problems numerically consisting of several objective functions in terms of its spatial risk, convenience and economic performance. We derived a model to calculate spatial risks by identifying the natural disaster of airports and flights, and calculated the risk of epidemic infection and the risk of tsunamis. In addition, we estimated parameters of the gravity model in order to quantify passenger flows in the whole world, and calculate the convenience and the economic performance, with a volume data of the global air transport system in 2014 and the gridded population estimate data provided by Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC).