Numerical calculation method for electrostatic fields in large-scale inhomogeneous anisotropic voxel models
Project/Area Number |
25390153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Shoji 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20246656)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 計算物理 / 電磁界解析 / 誘導電流 / モーメント法 / ボクセル / 異方性 / 低周波 / 高速多重極法 / 電磁界計算 / 導電率 / 不均質媒質 / 境界要素法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A voxel-based static method of moments (MoM) is proposed and validated to analyze electrostatic fields in large-scale voxel models with inhomogeneous anisotropic conductivities. This MoM can be concurrently applied with the voxel-based indirect boundary element method, and both methods can be accelerated by the fast multipole method and fast Fourier transform in the same manner. We calculated the magnetically induced electric field in a human head model constructed using magnetic resonance imaging and diffusion tensor imaging data. The calculated electric currents exhibit qualitatively reasonable distributions. The proposed method could solve 188,296,465 unknowns of the head model within 83 minutes using a personal computer.