Mathematical Analysis of indices of mixing efficiency of fluids based on the characteristics of velocity fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Mitsuaki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40108767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカオス / 流体混合 / 速度場の対称性 / 熱対流 / 水面波 / 速度場 / 数理流体力学 / 臨界レイリー数 / カオス混合 / カオス運動 / 渦構造 / 混合効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional steady velocity field of thermal convection of a fluid in a rectangular container due to the increase in the vertical gradient of external temperature and the motion of fluid particles under this velocity are examined for non-inclined and inclined containers. The relation between the inclination of the container and the symmetry of velocity fields or the characteristics of the motion of fluid particles is examined with a numerical method of high accuracy. We obtain a close relation between the existence of chaotic motion and the symmetries of velocity fields. Therefore, the symmetry of velocity fields is one of the important indices of efficiency of fluid mixing.
Fluid motions associated with water waves excited by the resonant motions of a rectangular container are examined. We obtain the conditions for the container's motion under which the three-dimensional velocity fields caused by the motion are time-periodic, quasi-periodic or chaotic.