Development of fundamental methods for fast, accurate, and stable simulation of molecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Ikuo  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 招へい研究員(准教授) (40643185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Haruki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (80134485)
MORITSUGU Kei  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任准教授 (80599506)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子動力学 / 相互作用計算 / 力学系 / 運動方程式 / 数値積分 / サンプリング / 数値計算 / 計算科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed fundamental methods for fast, accurate, and stable simulation of molecular dynamics (MD). We have considered numerical method to accurately and stably integrate the equations of motion employed in the MD. To reduce the computational cost of the MD calculation, we have developed the zero-multipole summation method, which enables both reducing drastically the cost and keeping sufficiently the accuracy to calculate the electrostatic interactions of particles in the system. The efficiency has been confirmed by applying the method to fundamental systems with estimating various quantities, including thermodynamic quantities. To solve the slow time-development of the dynamical system characteristic to the MD, we have developed a new equations of motion, the double density dynamics. We have clarified its theoretical properties, realized a stable numerical integration based on the above developed method, and validated the efficiencies by applying it to bimolecular systems.