Nonlinear 3-D crack propagation analysis with arbitrary crack shape based on a remeshing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50281738)
Research Collaborator KOSHIMA Tetsuya
WAKASHIMA Yuki
UOMOTO Takayuki
SATOH Kohmei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算力学 / 三次元き裂進展解析 / 数値計算手法 / 弾塑性解析 / 大変形 / 非線形有限要素法 / 有限変形解析 / リメッシング / リメッシンング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present research, a new numerical technique “MDP-FEM” for large deformation elastic plastic analysis was proposed. In “remeshing” which is often carried out to avoid excessive element distortions, “data mapping” of strain history dependent physical quantities such as the stresses from old to new finite element analysis model is necessary. This course of investigation proposes the use of MDPs (Mesh-independent Data Points) which are distributed over the problem domain independently from the finite element mesh. With the MDPs, the data mapping is not necessary and arbitrary remeshings can be carried out.