Development of a super high-precision 3-D analytical method of an electromagnetic wave considering the edge property of the conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Hirohide  沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (70226687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小林ポテンシャル / 厳密解 / 方形開口 / 電磁波回折 / 透過係数 / 導波管モード / 開口分布 / 近傍界 / 電磁波漏洩 / 結合問題 / 多重回折 / 反射係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an analytical method for solving problems of the electromagnetic scattering and radiation from rectangular objects, which brought highly accurate results compared to the conventional method, and established a numerical technique for calculating the double infinite integrals and double infinite series associated with the problems with the desired accuracy. The exact solutions were obtained for various rectangular objects such as a rectangular aperture in the screen and a flanged waveguide, and we evaluated the convergence of the solution to some problems. We also calculated the various physical quantities by using the derived exact solution and new knowledge of the EM diffraction phenomena was obtained. In addition, we rigorously formulated a coupling problem for multiple apertures that served as the basis for analyzing complex rectangular objects.