Construction of the realization functors of motives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenichiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (50292496)
Research Collaborator Terasoma Tomohide
Hanamura Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHodge実現 / Hodge realization / mixed Tate motives / semi-algebraic sets
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the construction of the Hodge realization functor on the category of mixed Tate motives in terms of period integrals. In the next paper we will prove that the functor we have constructed is equivalent to the original one defined by Bloch and Kriz. We will also construct the Hodge realization of mixed elliptic motives, and apply our results to the study of the period conjecture formulated by Kontsevich-Zagier.