Study on the theory of approximation for L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nagoshi Hirofumi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70571165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsL関数 / 値分布 / 独立性 / セルバーグ直交性 / セルバーグ・クラス / 普遍性定理 / 一般リーマン予想 / ゼータ関数 / 関数的独立性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the so-called joint universality properties in the theory of value-distribution of L-functions and established several results in the cases of the t-aspect, q-aspect and d-aspect. As a related topic, we also studied zeros of L-functions associated with holomorphic cusp forms for SL(2,Z). Furthermore, we obtained several results on independence of L-functions, by applying Selberg's orthogonality.