Research on algebraic structures related to subgroup families of finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sawabe Masato  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60346624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有限群 / 単体複体 / ベキ零部分群 / クイバー / 部分群束 / パス代数 / 群指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We regard a subgroup complex as a quiver. Then, by using the associated path algebra and its representation, we provide a new method for studying finite groups via subgroup complexes. Indeed, we introduce an integer called a generating constant from representations of path algebra, and applying those constants, we characterize finite solvable groups. In addition to this, we prove new properties of complex irreducible characters of finite groups. For further development on this research in the future, we focus on nilpotent subgroup complexes, and establish fundamental theory on homotopy and homology of such complexes.