Construction of concrete theory of Abelian functions focusing the multivariate sigma functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2014-2015)
University of Yamanashi (2013)
Principal Investigator
Onishi Yoshihiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60250643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAbelian function / Jacobian variety / Abelian variety / algebraic curve / Abelian functions / Jacobian varieties / sigma function / elliptic function / addition formula / Abel 函数 / sigma 函数 / 代数的加法公式 / Jacobi 多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) I published a paper on new addition formulae for genus one case, which is a result of collaboration with J.C. Eilbeck and M. England. (2) I generalized the result in (1) to any plane telescopic curves. I am writing a paper on this. (3) I discovered that the sigma functions have Hurwitz integrality on the power series expansion at the origin. (4) I proved this phenomenon, wrote a paper, and submitted it.
\item I had talks in Japan on the results of (2) and (3). (5) According to my best knowledge, there is no explicit description of example of Abelian variety which has non-Galois complex multiplication. I found it and wrote a note on it. You can download it from my web page. (6) I invited Eilbeck in order to research on the theory of heat equations satisfied by the sigma functions. We two got a large amount of results by this research. We are writing papers on the results.