Analysis of the structures of Iwasawa modules by arithmetic special elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HIROKI  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90291476)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGreenberg予想 / 一般Greenberg予想 / 岩澤加群 / 円単数 / 岩澤不変量 / Kummer-Vandiver予想 / イデアル類群 / 円分体 / 特殊元 / Vandiver予想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate concrete structures of Iwasawa modules associated to various p-adic Galois representations by using special elements, and to clarify detailed reasons of Greenberg's conjecture for totally real number fields and Greenberg's generalized conjecture for general algebraic number fields. Concerning the former conjecture, we computed structures of Iwasawa modules for cyclotomic Z_p-extensions of composite fields of p-cyclotomic fields and quadratic fields with the discriminant D<10 (resp.D<200) in the range 6,000,000<p<13,000,000 (resp. 300,000<p<600,000), and checked that the actual numbers are close to the expected numbers. Concerning the latter conjecture, we computed paring of p-unit groups of 4p-cyclotomic fields for Milnor K_2-groups in the range p<32768, and checked that the actual numbers of nontrivial zeros are close to the expected numbers.