Graded rings of modular forms in higher genera and algebraic combinatorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2014-2015)
Kochi University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Oura Manabu  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (50343380)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsE-多項式 / 符号 / モジュラー形式 / 中心化環 / テータ / 格子 / Eisenstein級数 / 複素球面上の点集合 / Barnes-Wall格子 / 不変式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have work in the boundary between the theory of modular forms and that of algebraic combinatorics. With Masashi Kosusa, we determined the structures of the centralizer rings of the tensor representation of the group associated to Type II binary codes. With Togo Motomura, we determined the generators of the garded ring of E-polynomials associated to Type II Z4-codes. With Michio Ozeki, we studied the theta series of five extremal Type II lattices of rank 85 and showed that they are distinct in genus four.