Arithmetic structure of automorphic representations and endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Takuya  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00274431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保型形式 / テータ対応 / L関数 / 周期 / 保型内視論 / テータリフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periods and Fourier coefficients of automorphic forms are generalized to automorphic representations. We hope to extend the various arithmetic properties of former objects to automorphic representations. For this we need to describe local properties of automorphic representations. Recently, the automorphic representations of classical groups are classified in terms of the theory of (twisted) endoscopy. We revise the local theory of this classification for low rank groups using specific normalizations which are useful for the study of periods. Further, to analyze automorphic representations of non-quasisplit groups, we prove the Iwasawa decomposition for general reductive adele groups using the Bruhat-Tits theory.