Realization of public key cryptosystems using number fields with registance to quantum computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMULA Ken  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (80110849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数体 / 数論アルゴリズム / 公開鍵暗号 / 量子計算機 / 国際研究者交流 (フランス, ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流 (シドニー, ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied realization by classical computers for the cryptosystem OTU2000 using number fields with registance to quantum computers. We need to estimate the growth of the size of coefficients of the product of integers written by an integral base of a number field F. So we introduced a new multiplication on F, and implemented efficient programs to generate keys for the cryptosystems based on subset sum problems. We planed to generate public keys with high density subset sum problems, and to attack by decrypting cipher texts generated by those keys. As a result of computer experiments, it took too much time to generate public keys with high density subset sum problems, hence we have not been able to try the attacking at the moment. This problem is solved by the realization of quantum computers, therefore it is useful that our study have made key generation more efficient except for this part.