Orbit decomposition of multiple flag varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuki Toshihiko  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (20157283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古典群 / 代数群 / 旗多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a multiple flag variety (a direct product of flag varieties) of split orthogonal groups of odd degree over an infinite field of characteristic not two, we gave the necessary and sufficient condition for the finiteness of G-orbits under the diagonal action. For general linear groups and symplectic groups (over an algebraically closed fields), the conditions were given by Magyar-Weyman-Zelevinsky. It seems we can also solve the even-degree case by the same method.