Study on arithmetic theory of automorphic forms of several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Shoyu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20164402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保型形式 / 代数学 / 整数論 / モジュラー形式 / p進理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to extend Serre’s theory of mod p or p-adic modular forms to the case of modular forms of several variables. In the previous study we determined the structure of the algebra of mod p modular forms in the case of Siegel modular forms which is a typical example of such modular forms. Moreover we determined the structure of such algebra in the case of Hermitian modular forms whose based field is the Gaussian field. Based on these results, we extended the notion of the theta operator and got some results on mod p kernel of such operator. This is defined as the image of the theta operator is congruent zero modulo some prime p. We could get a lot of such examples, for example, Igusa’s weight 35 cusp form and theta series for the Leech lattice are mod 23 kernel of the theta operator. We also clarified the relation between the weight and the congruence prime.