A comprehensive study of combinatorial objects by algebraic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hajime  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50466546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアソシエーションスキーム / 距離正則グラフ / Terwilliger 代数 / 半正定値計画 / 直交多項式 / 符号 / 組合せデザイン / 代数的組合せ論 / デザイン / 交叉定理 / 交差定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied, from the viewpoints of both theory and applications, the representation theory of several non-commutative semisimple algebras, such as the Terwilliger algebra attached to each vertex of an association scheme, which is a certain special decomposition of a complete graph. I obtained various results related to extremal set theory, design theory, coding theory, etc., where the representation theory is applied together with the duality of semidefinite programming as well as systems of orthogonal polynomials associated with irreducible modules of these algebras. I have been involved with the recent development of the new tools, and this project contributed to further deepening and strengthening of them.