Research on the structure of the Frobenius push-forwards on algebraic varieties and singularities in positive characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Nobuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90298167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代数幾何 / 正標数 / フロベニウス直像 / F爆発 / 大域的F有限型 / 大域的F正則 / 特異点 / ベクトル束 / 大域的有限F表現型 / フロベニウス写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the Frobenius push-forwards on algebraic varieties and their singularities in positive characteristic p, focusing on a few classes of projective varieties and normal surface singularities. Our results are as follows.
1. We classified the structure of the F-blowup sequence of a simple elliptic singularity in terms of the characteristic p, the self-intersection number of the exceptional elliptic curve E on the minimal resolution, and whether E is ordinary or supersingular.
2. We studied the Frobenius push-forward of the structure sheaf of the surface obtained by blowing up the projective plane at n points in general position. In case n=4 (del Pezzo surface of degree 5), we determined all the indecomposable direct summands of the iterated Frobenius push-forwards, and proved that their isomorphism classes are finite (GFFRT). We also proved that these Frobenius summands generate the derived category in case n=4. In case n=10, we constructed a rational surface that is not GFFRT.