New methods of study in noncommutative algebraic geometry using representation theory of algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORI IZURU  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50436903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非可換代数幾何学 / 多元環の表現論 / AS-regular代数 / 量子射影空間 / 非可換環論 / 代数幾何学 / AS正則代数 / AS-regular algebra / Fano algebra / 非可換次数付孤立特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noncommutative algebraic geometry is a recently established research field, which studies algebras using tools from algebraic geometry. AS-regular algebras and quantum projective spaces are main objects of study in noncommutative algebraic geometry. The major achievement of this research project is that, by using tools not only from algebraic geometry, but also from representation theory of algebras, such as theory of n-representation infinite algebras, theory of superpotentials and theory of isolated singularities, we studied and classified AS-regular algebras and quantum projective spaces.