Studies of the structure of module categories, derived categories and singularity categories of commutative rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryo  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40447719)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可換環の表現論 / 加群圏 / 導来圏 / 特異圏 / 分解部分圏 / 特異点 / Ext関手 / Rouquier次元 / 孤立特異点 / thick部分圏 / Cohen-Macaulay環 / Cohen-Macaulay加群 / Gorenstein環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I did several researches in the representation theory of commutative rings. More precisely, for a given commutative noetherian ring, I investigated the structure of the module category (i.e., the category of finitely generated modules), the (bounded) derived category and the singularity category. As main achievements, I obtained complete classification of the resolving subcategories of the module category of a complete intersection ring. Also, using the dimension and radius of a subcategory of the module category, I explored certain properties of singularities. Furthermore, I studied annihilation of the Ext functor, and related it to generation of the derived and singularity categories, especially to the Rouquier dimension.