Deformations of curves on a uniruled variety and their obstructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Hirokazu  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30535331)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無限小変形 / ヒルベルトスキーム / 障害類 / 4次超曲面 / K3曲面 / ファノ多様体 / 有理曲線 / 楕円曲線 / 4次曲面 / 変形理論 / 空間曲線 / 3次曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the deformations of a smooth curve C on a smooth projective threefold V, assuming the presence of an intermediate smooth surface S between C and V. Generalizing a result of Mukai and Nasu, we give a new sufficient condition for a first order infinitesimal deformation of C in V to be primarily obstructed. In particular, when V is Fano and S is K3, we give a sufficient condition for C to be (un)obstructed in V, in terms of (-2)-curves and elliptic curves on S. Applying this result, we prove that the Hilbert scheme of smooth connected curves on a smooth quartic threefold contains infinitely many generically non-reduced irreducible components.