Maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules over singularities of positive characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80240802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Mitsuyasu  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (10208465)
TAKAGI Shunsuke  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40380670)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsUlrich module / Ulrich ideal / rational singularity / F-threshold / McKay correspondence / Ulrich 加群 / Ulrich イデアル / 有理特異点 / 単純特異点 / Cohen-Macaulay / simple singularity / special CM module / Cohen-Macaulay ring
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I introduced the notion of Ulrich modules and Ulrich ideals as a generalization of classical Ulrich modules (or linear maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules) and developed a general theory with Shiro Goto (Meiji Univ.), Ryo Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kazuho Ozeki (Yamaguchi Univ.) and Kei-ichi Watanabe (Nihon Univ.). Using special McKay correspondence, we classified a complete list of Ulrich modules and ideals over 2-dimensional rational double point. We introduced the notion of pg-ideals in terms of geometric genus, and extended an ideal theory of rational singularities. As an application, we proved an existence theorem for 2-dimensional excellent normal singularities.