Application of New Methods of Combinatorial Topology to Commutative Algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Kohji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40283006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組合せ論的可換代数 / 単項式イデアル / Lyubeznik 数 / 極小自由分解 / CW胞体 / 有向マトロイド / アファイン有向マトロイド / 正則CW複体 / 局所コホモロジー / cd指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With Spanish and American coauthors, I studied the Lyubeznik numbers of the quotient rings of polynomial rings by monomial ideals. For example, we showed that the procedure of "polarization" essentially preserves this invariant. With Prof. S. Murai, I studied the "cd-index" of flag complexes using the notion of squarefree modules. I also studied cellular free resolutions of monomial ideals with Prof. R. Okazaki. We applied this method to the study of affine oriented matroids.