The quaternionic holomorphic differential geometry of totally complex submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA KAZUMI  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30163760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江尻 典雄  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80145656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords四元数多様体 / 全複素部分多様体 / 四元数射影空間 / 複素グラスマン多様体 / 横断的複素部分多様体 / ツイスター空間 / 四元数複素微分幾何学 / 結合的グラスマン多様体 / 実グラスマン多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied complex submanifolds of quaternionic manifolds and quaternionic Kaehler manifolds. We developed the theory of transversally complex submanifolds in a quaternion projective space. We found the (2,0)+(0,2)-part of the second fundamental form and the function S whose values are complex structures of a quaternionic vector space as the invariants of the quaternionic differential geometry. We studied the theory of the construction and the classification of totally complex submanifolds in a complex Grassmann manifold of 2-planes. We showed that the projective cotangent bundle of a complex projective space is a twistor space of the complex Grassmann manifold. Applying this fact, we construct maximal totally complex submanifolds of the complex Grassmann manifold from complex submanifolds of a complex projective space.