Research on Contact Web Theory and Related Geometric Structures as Foundations of Theory of Differential Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hajime  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30011612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Tetsuya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20169288)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70235993)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsルジャンドル織物 / グロンウォール予想 / 3階常微分方程式 / シュワルツ微分 / 接触射影幾何 / 線形化 / グロンオール予想 / シンプレクティック多様体 / ラグランジアン織物 / サミュエルソン条件 / 接触織物 / ジェット空間 / 最大等方空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The uniqueness problem of linearizations of planar 3-webs under projective transformations is called Gronwall conjecture and still open for more than 100 years. Our research is concerned with Legendrian 3-webs on the 3-dimensional contact space. We proved the uniqueness of linearization map under contact projective transformations for Legendrian d-web when d is greater than 3. This solves the Gronwall conjecture in the (restricted) case above. The proof is given by showing the fundamental theorems, one by one, of contact projective geometry corresponding to those of planar projective geometry.