Generalization of the Ricci flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masashi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50349023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 正男  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80296946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリッチフロー / 熱方程式 / アインシュタイン計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved the differential Harnack inequality for the geometric flow in abstract setting. As a corollary, we obtained a new differential Harnack inequality for positive solutions to the conjugate heat equations associated with the Ricci flow coupled with harmonic map heat flow. We also proved a new differential Harnack inequality for the Ricci Yang-Mills flow on surface. Moreover, we introduced a reduced volume type quantity for the Ricci Yang-Mills flow on surface and proved its monotonicity under the flow. Under a mild condition on the curvature,we also proved a Perelman type no local collapsing theorem for the Ricci Yang-Mills flow in general dimension.