Research on the stable homotopy category using quasi-categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Torii Takeshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30341407)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安定ホモトピー圏 / quasi-category / モデル圏 / Bousfield局所化 / 導来圏 / 表現のモジュライ / Morava K理論 / 安定ホモトピー論 / スペクトラム / Morava K理論 / Bousfiled局所化 / Johnson-Wilson理論 / 離散Gスペクトラム / Morava E理論 / 降下スペクトル系列 / ホモトピー論的代数幾何 / クロマティックホモトピー論 / ホモトピー固定点スペクトラム / Bousfield 局所化 / Lubin-Tate コホモロジー / クロマティックホモトピー理論 / Lubin-Tateコホモロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied the stable homotopy category and its localizations by means of quasi-categories. Through spectral sequences, the stable homotopy category and its Bousfield localizations are considered to be related to the categories of representations for some groups and their derived categories. I gave a formulation of this relationship through the theories of model categories and quasi-categories. I have also constructed a functor between algebraic models of Bousfield localizations of the stable homotopy category via Morava K-theories. Furthermore, based on these, I have also studied more general moduli spaces of representations.