Study on on properties and an extension of series and functions obtained from the quantum invariant of rational homology 3-shperes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toshie  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (40253398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結び目・3次元多様体の量子不変量 / トポロジー / 量子不変量 / colored Jones polynomial / free energy / 量子摂動的不変量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained a result that the second coefficient is presented by a constant multiple of the square root of the twisted Reidemeister torsion as N goes to the infinity in the asymptotic expansion of N colored Jones polynomial of a 2-bridge knots and SU(2) invariant of some hyperbolic 3-manifolds obtained by surgery along the figure-eight knot, by joint works with T. Ohtsuki.
We verified the slope conjecture for graph knots, i.e. knots whose Gromov volume vanish, by a joint work with K. Motegi.