An upper bound for the number of elementary moves needed for unknotting an arc-presentation of the trivial knot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Chuichiro  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結び目 / 自明結び目 / アーク表示 / クロムウェル変形 / グリッド表示 / 位相幾何学 / 結び目理論 / レクタンギュラー表示 / マージ / エクスチェンジ / 上界 / arc表示 / exchange変形 / merge変形 / R変形 / rectangular diagram / 交差点数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed studies below together with T. Ando, Y. Nishikawa and M. Hayashi. We showed that any knot diagram with n crossings can be deformed by an adequate ambient isotopy of the plane into a grid diagram with 2n+2 or less vertical lines, and that the system of Seifert circles of a knot diagram can be deformed by an ambient isotopy into a disjoint union of squares composed of 2 vertical lines and 2 horizontal lines, and simultaneously, arcs substituting the crossings into vertical lines. We showed that an exchange move or merge move between the top and the bottom horizontal edges of a grid diagram with n vertical edges can be realized by a sequence of no more than 3n^2-4n-4 Reidemeister moves. We calculated by computers that how many exchange moves are sufficient for deforming an arc-presentation of the trivial knot so that it admits a merge move when the number of arcs are small.