Painleve systems, hypergeometric systems and dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Katsunori  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00176538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEHARA Takato  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40613261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパンルヴェ方程式 / 超幾何関数 / 力学系 / ハミルトン構造 / 周期解 / ガンマ乗積表示 / 隣接関係式 / 対称性 / 三項関係式 / 非線形モノドロミー / 軌道体 / 超幾何級数 / 双対性 / 相互性 / 漸近展開 / ハミルトン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypergeometric equations are linear differential equations solved by an important class of functions called hypergeometric functions, while in certain sense Painleve equations may be thought of as nonlinear analogues of hypergeometric equations. Because of their nonlinearity, the study of Painleve equations requires various methods from dynamical systems. We constructed the phase space of a Painleve equation and gave a geometric characterization of it as an orbifold Hamiltonian dynamical system. We also discussed periodic solutions to another Painleve equation. As for hypergeometric functions we focused our attention on spacial-value formulas, especially on gamma product formulas, and obtained necessary conditions of arithmetic flavor for the existence of such formulas.