Quantization of singular nilpotent orbits of reductive Lie groups and realization of unitary representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiroshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30192793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Mutsumi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70215565)
ABE Noriyuki  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00553629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリー群のユニタリ表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to give a good realization of irreducible unitary representations of reductive Lie groups corresponding to singular nilpotent orbits through geometric quantization of adjoint orbits. As a result, the embeddings of every singular quaternionic unitary representation of exceptional simple Lie groups of real rank 4 into real parabolically induced modules (the principal series) are specified, and we have shown the uniqueness of such embeddings. Moreover, geometric structure of singular quaternionic nilpotent orbits has been described in terms of lower rank Hermite symmetric pairs (tube type) or quaternionic symmetric pairs.