Study on polynomial maps and hypergeometric functions of several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70281160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Yutaka  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10510026)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsD-加群 / 超幾何関数 / 特異点理論 / モノドロミー / 偏屈層 / ミルナー束 / 代数解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied monodromies at infinity of polynomial maps. Especially for the maps which are not tame at infinity, by proving a vanishing theorem on the cohomology groups of generic fibers, we described the Jordan normal forms of their monodromies at infinity in many cases. As a byproduct of this study, we obtained also a description of the bifurcation sets of polynomial maps. Moreover, a formula for the characteristic polynomials of the monodromies at infinity of confluent A-hypergeometric functions was obtained. As for the monodromy conjecture, we confirmed it for polynomials which are non-degenerate at the origin in many cases.