Non-commutative Fourier analysis on solvable Lie groups and its applications in analysis on homogeneous spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Junko  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (40243886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフーリエ変換 / 複素解析的誘導表現 / 可解リー群 / ユニタリ表現 / 軌道法 / 非可換調和解析 / 表現論 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス:チュニジア / 軌道の方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning non-commutative Fourier transforms, we studied two examples of exponential solvable Lie groups; for them we described the images of their C*-algebras by the Fourier transform in terms of the orbit method. For the norm of the Lp-Fourier transform (1<p<2), we treated a semi-direct product group of a unimodular type I Lie group N and a compact group acting on N, and we obtained an estimate of the norm of its Lp-Fourier transform by using that of N.
For holomorphically induced representations, we studied a semi-direct product group G of a vector group Rn and R acting on Rn. Assuming that there is a complex one dimensional subalgebra h such that the space h+h~, where h~ is the complex conjugate of h, generates the complexification of the Lie algebra of G and that G satisfies some technical conditions, we obtained a non-zero representation holomorphically induced from h, and its decomposition into a direct integral of irreducible representations.