Construction of geometric structure for infinite dimensional Teichmuller space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Chiba University (2013-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Ege  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (80433788)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリーマン面 / 擬等角写像 / 写像類群 / モジュライ空間 / 力学系理論 / 複素解析学 / タイヒミュラー空間 / モジュラー群 / 双曲幾何学 / 双曲幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the infinite dimensional Teichmuller space of a Riemann surface of general type. The asymptotic Teichmuller space is a certain quotient space of the Teichmuller space and there is a natural projection from the Teichmuller space to the asymptotic Teichmuller space. We consider the fibers of the projection over any point in the asymptotic Teichmuller space, and show a coherence of the discreteness on each fiber in the Teichmuller space. Furthermore, we formulate the concept of the Teichmuller space of a fractal structure and establish the fundamental theory on it. We introduce the Teichmuller space of a countable set of points associated with the fractal structure, and show that such a space admits a natural complex analytic structure if the fractal structure possesses standard bounded geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイヒミュラー空間は曲面の構造のパラメーター空間として,数学の諸分野や数理物理学の研究において重要な役割をもっている.有限型リーマン面に対する有限次元タイヒミュラー空間上とは異なり,無限型リーマン面に対する無限次元タイヒミュラー空間上では,タイヒミュラーモジュラー群の作用の様相は極めて複雑だが,その離散性,不連続性,安定性をはじめとする力学系理論を再構築し,タイヒミュラーモジュラー群の作用のカオス的様相とタイヒミュラー空間の非等質性をあわせて,無限次元タイヒミュラー空間および無限型リーマン面のモジュライ空間の構造理論を新しい研究対象としてとらえなおした.