Structures of quasi-Banach function spaces and the theory of martingales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Masato  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20204836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチンゲール / マルチンゲール不等式 / Banach関数空間 / 準Banach関数空間 / 弱空間 / 準ノルム不等式 / マルチンゲール変換 / Burkholder型不等式 / Doob型不等式 / 準Banach空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated some characterizations of a Banach function space X such that various martingale inequalities remain valid in the weak space w-X. A Banach function space is a function space which is a generalization of the well-known Lp-space, and the weak space of a Banach function space X is a quasi-Banach space associated with X, which is a generalization of the weak-Lp-space. As a result of our investigations, we could give characterizations of Banach function space X such that martingale inequalities such as of Burkholder-type and of Doob-type, and so on remain valid in w-X, and we could show that there is close connection between martingale theory and the structures of (quasi-)Banach function spaces.