Research on Fourier integrals and singular integrals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shuichi  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (20162430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFourier 級数 / 特異積分 / Fourier series / singular integrals / Fourier expansion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered Littlewood-Paley operators and singular integral operators in general homogeneous groups including the Heisenberg group and proved that those operators have mapping properties similar to the ones that are known on the Euclidean spaces. Here, the kernels of the operators are assumed to have minimal size conditions and cancellation properties. Also, we have succeeded to characterize the Sobolev spaces on the Euclidean spaces by some Littlewood-Paley operators (IllinoisJ. Math. 58(4)).