From abstract evolution equations to abstract partial differential equations - for applications to population dynamics models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2014-2016)
Shimane University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kato Nobuyuki  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (40177423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yasuhisa  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (30402241)
SUGIE Jitsuro  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40196720)
SETO Michio  防衛大学校, 総合教育学群, 准教授 (30398953)
KUROIWA Daishi  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40284020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抽象偏微分方程式 / 個体数モデル / 個体数変動モデル / 最適制御 / 個体数変動 / 発展方程式 / サイズ / 拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have considered some population models living in a habitat. Here, the mortality, the reproduction, and the inflow are supposed to depend on the individual’s size, time and position. In addition, each individual is supposed to spread in the habitat. In this research, as a new framework to analyze such models, we have intended to introduce and develop a theory of abstract partial differential equations. As a basic theory, we have established the existence and uniqueness of solutions, continuous dependence on initial data and positivity of solutions. Also, we have investigated comparison theorem, the dual problem and uniqueness of weak solutions.