Research of Moduli spaces based on various metrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OBITSU KUNIO  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (00325763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 愛甲 正  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (00192831)
松村 慎一  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90647041)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリーマン面 / モジュライ / ケーラー計量 / 漸近展開 / モジュライ空間 / 双曲幾何 / 漸近解析 / 双曲計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main topic of this research is to find out the asymptotic expansion formula for the Weil-Petersson and the Takhtajan-Zograf metrics near the boundary of Moduli spaces of punctured Riemann surfaces. I have improved the former upper bound estimates of the asymptotic behavior of the Takhtajan-Zograf metric. Around 2015, Mazzeo, Swoboda, Melrose, and Zhu obtained the new proofs and some improvements of my previous estimates of the asymptotics of the Weil-Petersson and the Takhtajan-Zograf metrics. I discussed their new approaches with them, and now am working in unifying their and my techniques to get the complete expansion formulas.